logo

How UPSC interview questions move

How a UPSC board builds a line of questioning: from a plain fact to why, your opinion, a counter-question or "As DM, what will you do?".

Browsing as a guest

You see 10 questions a search. Log in for 20, and the questions boards asked on your own DAF.

How a board builds a line of questioning: from a plain fact, to why, to your opinion, to a counter or "As DM, what will you do?". A line is an opening question plus the follow-ups the same member asked on it.

What comes next

Read across a row: after a question of that kind, the share of next questions of each kind in the same line, and how often the line ends there.

AfterFactExplainOpinionCounterProbeActPersonalLine ends
Fact23%12%6%2%1%3%2%51%
Explain12%12%7%4%1%8%1%56%
Opinion8%9%10%8%2%6%1%56%
Counter7%6%6%9%1%5%1%64%
Probe13%5%3%7%4%4%3%61%
Act7%4%4%5%1%8%0%70%
Personal8%6%3%3%1%1%20%58%

From fact to opinion to action

Of the 8,143 lines that open with a fact question and get at least one follow-up:

  • 36% move on to why, impact or problems.
  • 20% reach your opinion or an assessment.
  • 13% reach what should be done, or a role ("As DM ...").
  • 9% reach a counter-question.

Common three-step ladders

Lines of three or more questions, by the kind of their first three. Lines that stay on one kind throughout are 18% of them and are left out. Real examples under each.

Fact→Fact→Explain5.1% of three-step lines · 388
  1. FactNews related to USAID.
  2. FactFull form of USAID.
  3. ExplainWhat is the impact on the world? Which areas will be most impacted by the removal of USAID?
  4. CounterIsn't Musk running a parallel government in the USA with Trump just a dummy?

Member 3 · B B Swain board · CSE 2024

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “What is Indore …”.

Fact→Explain→Fact4.5% of three-step lines · 342
  1. FactA scheme of UP; then, what is ODOP?
  2. ExplainSignificance of ODOP.
  3. FactWhat is the ODOP of your district, and how is it used?
  4. FactWhat is Kalanamak?

Member 2 · R N Choubey board · CSE 2023

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “Who regulates the …”.

Fact→Explain→Explain3.6% of three-step lines · 272
  1. FactThere is some debate regarding changing the capital; what is it?
  2. ExplainWhy is there a need to change the capital?
  3. ExplainWhy is everything in Garhwal?
  4. PersonalWhat development have you witnessed in Kumaon over time?

Member 2 · Sheel Vardhan Singh board · CSE 2025

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “Tell me about the First …”.

Explain→Fact→Fact2.4% of three-step lines · 185
  1. ExplainCompare and contrast the Bible and the Quran.
  2. FactWhat are the sects in Christianity and the sects in Islam?
  3. FactWhich Muslim community is there in Gujarat?

Chairperson · Sanjay Verma board · CSE 2024

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “Why have not many bilateral …”.

Fact→Fact→Opinion2.4% of three-step lines · 182
  1. FactWhat is the total renewable installed capacity of India and the total thermal power capacity?
  2. FactShare of each source of renewables?
  3. OpinionWhat is the further scope in renewables?

Member 3 · Sheel Vardhan Singh board · CSE 2024

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “What is GST and how is …”.

Fact→Explain→Act2.1% of three-step lines · 160
  1. FactTell me something about martial arts.
  2. ExplainWhat are its utilities?
  3. ActWhat steps will you take to popularise Kalaripayattu?

Member 4 · Dinesh Dasa board · CSE 2024

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “What is civic sense? What are the …”.

Fact→Explain→Opinion1.8% of three-step lines · 134
  1. FactWhy is Kuno Palpur in the news?
  2. ExplainWhat are the reasons for cheetah reintroduction?
  3. OpinionIs it a failed project or a successful one? Why is it successful? Support your answer with data.

Member 2 · Sheel Vardhan Singh board · CSE 2024

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “What about atmanirbharta in …”.

Personal→Fact→Fact1.7% of three-step lines · 126
  1. PersonalYou follow only Indian football?
  2. FactName the top 3 international footballers at present.
  3. FactWho is a prominent Indian footballer at present?
  4. ActWhat steps will you take to improve Indian football?

Member 1 · B B Swain board · CSE 2024

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “What was your role …”.

Fact→Opinion→Opinion1.5% of three-step lines · 117
  1. FactCan you tell me the story of the hare and the tortoise?
  2. OpinionWhat should we learn from this story? (Long discussion)
  3. OpinionWho would win the race today?
  4. ExplainWhat is one area where risks can be taken?

Member 4 · Sanjay Verma board · CSE 2025

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “India borders China and Pakistan. …”.

Fact→Opinion→Explain1.5% of three-step lines · 114
  1. FactWhat is NATO?
  2. OpinionWith respect to Trump, is NATO now dysfunctional?
  3. ExplainWhy did the Russia-Ukraine war take place? Why does Russia not want Ukraine to join NATO?

Member 1 · Preeti Sudan board · CSE 2024

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “Have you read about …”.

Fact→Opinion→Fact1.5% of three-step lines · 114
  1. FactYou belong to Nalanda; tell me about Nalanda University and the new one. How is it doing?
  2. OpinionCan it achieve the legacy and reach of ancient Nalanda University? What does it take to become an institution of that stature?
  3. FactWho is the chairman (chancellor) of Nalanda University? He recently got a new job in hand?

Chairperson · Raj Shukla board · CSE 2023

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “You are from UP, have …”.

Explain→Fact→Explain1.5% of three-step lines · 113
  1. ExplainWhy is Africa considered as one continent; don't African countries get their due recognition?
  2. FactHow does India see them?
  3. ExplainTell me, what are the problems of Africa?

Member 2 · Dinesh Dasa board · CSE 2023

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “You have studied in an …”.

Personal→Personal→Fact1.4% of three-step lines · 106
  1. PersonalWhat was your M.Tech project about?
  2. PersonalWhy CNT in the interlayer?
  3. FactWhere are CNTs used?
  4. FactWhat is the speciality of CNT? Where is it used today?

Member 2 · Raj Shukla board · CSE 2023

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “When you were in Manali, …”.

Explain→Explain→Fact1.3% of three-step lines · 95
  1. ExplainWhat is the impact of ethanol blending on a petrol engine?
  2. ExplainWhat are the issues with 30 percent ethanol blending?
  3. ExplainHow is Brazil operating on 100 percent ethanol fuel?
  4. ExplainHow will ethanol affect food security?

Member 2 · B B Vyas board · CSE 2021

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “Why was the IT …”.

Fact→Explain→Counter1.1% of three-step lines · 83
  1. FactKota suicides: what is the government doing?
  2. ExplainWhy are the hostels (in Kota) vacant?
  3. CounterNo, there is one important government regulation because of which they are empty. Which is it?

Chairperson · Suman Sharma board · CSE 2024

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “Kerala is known for its backwaters. …”.

Fact→Fact→Act1.1% of three-step lines · 81
  1. FactWhich river is near Mandya?
  2. FactWhat is the Cauvery dispute?
  3. ActWays to solve it?

Member 2 · B B Swain board · CSE 2024

3 more real examples of this ladder, the next opening “Zomato CEO controversy …”.

How each board escalates

Questions per line, and the share of each board's lines (with at least one follow-up) that reach an opinion, a counter-question or an action question.

BoardQuestions per lineReach an opinionReach a counterReach actionLines
Raj Shukla1.9137%22%22%2,051
Sheel Vardhan Singh1.8530%13%21%1,745
R N Choubey1.7735%14%18%1,630
Dinesh Dasa1.6332%14%22%1,627
B B Swain1.7223%11%19%1,575
Sanjay Verma1.6428%16%19%1,553
Suman Sharma1.7032%15%21%1,549
M Sathiyavathy1.8426%13%21%1,433
Smita Nagaraj1.8635%20%21%1,133
Preeti Sudan1.8226%13%20%920
Manoj Soni1.8030%16%16%734
Sujata Chaturvedi1.9024%12%17%582
B B Vyas1.7425%8%20%579
T C A Ananth1.8728%12%18%444
Anuradha Prasad2.0025%13%22%418