logo

Patterns in UPSC interview questions

Where UPSC interview questions come from, which DAF entries draw them, which topics are rising, and how boards and members differ.

Browsing as a guest

You see 10 questions a search. Log in for 20, and the questions boards asked on your own DAF.

What the board asks you to do

Share of all questions by type, the top ten.

  • Plain fact16%
  • About you13%
  • Your opinion9%
  • Why / reasons8%
  • Define a term8%
  • Open prompt on a topic8%
  • What should be done6%
  • Counter-question5%
  • Impact / importance4%
  • Compare two things4%

Which DAF entries draw the most questions

For each part of the DAF: how often a board picks it up, and how many questions follow once it does.

DAF fieldInterviews where it came upQuestions when it came up (average)Questions
Hobbies & Interests1,693 (66%)4.27,162
Education Background1,652 (65%)4.16,808
Home State1,207 (47%)3.94,689
Work Experience1,036 (40%)4.64,731
Home District / City948 (37%)2.82,668
Optional Subject924 (36%)3.22,985
Other DAF Entry570 (22%)3.21,843
Extracurricular Activities563 (22%)2.71,495
Name / Family Background294 (11%)1.6458
Prizes & Achievements104 (4%)2.4245
Language / Medium76 (3%)1.6120
Service Preference74 (3%)1.9144
Scholarships37 (1%)1.452

Most-asked DAF entries

Number of interviews in which the entry prompted at least one question. Click one to see the questions.

Themes boards keep returning to

Each topic by how often it comes up and whether it is rising or fading. Click a dot or a row to open the topic.

14 topics are frequent and rising: prepare these first

1%5%10%20%-15-10-50+5+10+15+20+25Frequent and risingRisingFrequent, fadingOccasionalShare of interviews with a question on it (all years)Change, pointsOperation Sindoor and Pahalgam: 0.7% of interviews, +1.8 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Electoral bonds: 1.1% of interviews, -0.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Delimitation: 1.1% of interviews, +1.1 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Maldives: 1.4% of interviews, +0.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Women's reservation: 1.5% of interviews, +0.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Canada and Khalistan: 1.6% of interviews, +1.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Freedom struggle: 1.8% of interviews, -0.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25One Nation One Election: 1.8% of interviews, +1.1 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Uniform Civil Code: 1.9% of interviews, +0.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Diaspora: 1.9% of interviews, +0.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Malnutrition and children: 2.0% of interviews, -1.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Naxalism: 2.3% of interviews, -1.1 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Cryptocurrency: 2.3% of interviews, -0.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Cooperatives: 2.4% of interviews, -0.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Women's safety: 2.4% of interviews, -0.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Freebies: 2.6% of interviews, +0.7 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Terrorism: 2.6% of interviews, -0.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25MSMEs: 2.7% of interviews, -1.1 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Farm laws and protests: 2.7% of interviews, -1.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25New criminal laws: 2.7% of interviews, +0.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25G20: 2.8% of interviews, -3.4 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Jobs and unemployment: 2.9% of interviews, +0.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Quad and Indo-Pacific: 2.9% of interviews, -1.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Yoga: 3.0% of interviews, -1.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Afghanistan: 3.2% of interviews, -1.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Work culture: 3.2% of interviews, +1.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Nepal: 3.3% of interviews, +0.7 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Reservation: 3.5% of interviews, -0.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Semiconductors: 3.8% of interviews, +0.8 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Viksit Bharat: 3.9% of interviews, +1.8 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Caste: 3.9% of interviews, +0.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Gandhi: 4.1% of interviews, +0.8 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Parliament: 4.2% of interviews, -1.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Panchayats and local bodies: 4.2% of interviews, -0.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Article 370 and Kashmir: 4.3% of interviews, -1.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Drugs: 4.3% of interviews, +0.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Sri Lanka: 4.6% of interviews, -6.4 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Electric vehicles: 4.8% of interviews, -2.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Cyber security and data: 4.9% of interviews, -1.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Coaching, NEET and paper leaks: 5.1% of interviews, +1.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Federalism and Governor: 5.1% of interviews, -1.7 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Startups: 5.1% of interviews, -0.9 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Nuclear: 5.2% of interviews, +0.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Education and NEP: 5.3% of interviews, -1.8 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Oil and energy security: 5.4% of interviews, -3.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Poverty and inequality: 5.4% of interviews, +1.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25UN and UNSC: 5.8% of interviews, +1.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Migration: 5.9% of interviews, 0.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Space: 5.9% of interviews, +1.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Mental health: 6.1% of interviews, +2.8 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Wildlife and forests: 6.3% of interviews, +0.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Bangladesh: 6.4% of interviews, +5.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Manipur and North East: 6.8% of interviews, -0.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Corruption: 6.9% of interviews, +1.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Banking and NPAs: 7.0% of interviews, -5.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Israel, Gaza and West Asia: 7.1% of interviews, +4.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Pollution: 7.1% of interviews, -0.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Inflation, RBI and rupee: 7.2% of interviews, -3.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Tribal issues: 7.3% of interviews, +0.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25UPI and digital India: 7.4% of interviews, +1.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Social media: 7.5% of interviews, +1.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Elections and EVM: 8.2% of interviews, +1.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Ethics and integrity: 8.2% of interviews, +0.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Disasters: 8.3% of interviews, -1.7 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Manufacturing and Make in India: 8.6% of interviews, +0.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Trade, FTA and WTO: 8.6% of interviews, +1.4 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Music and dance: 8.6% of interviews, +4.4 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Renewable energy: 8.8% of interviews, -2.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Tourism: 8.9% of interviews, +2.7 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Police: 9.0% of interviews, -5.9 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Population and census: 9.3% of interviews, +1.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Cities and urbanisation: 9.3% of interviews, +3.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25COVID and vaccines: 9.3% of interviews, -12.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Foreign policy: 9.4% of interviews, +2.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Climate change: 9.5% of interviews, -0.4 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Budget and fiscal policy: 9.6% of interviews, -0.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Farmers and MSP: 9.6% of interviews, -0.1 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Cricket: 9.6% of interviews, +2.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Judiciary: 9.7% of interviews, -3.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25GST and taxation: 10% of interviews, +0.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Pakistan: 10% of interviews, -0.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Defence: 10% of interviews, +2.8 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Leadership: 11% of interviews, +1.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Constitution: 11% of interviews, -2.8 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Water: 12% of interviews, -2.4 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Infrastructure and railways: 13% of interviews, -1.5 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Bureaucracy and lateral entry: 13% of interviews, -0.4 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Media: 13% of interviews, +1.8 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Language and Hindi: 14% of interviews, +4.0 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Films and OTT: 14% of interviews, +5.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Health: 14% of interviews, +1.9 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Heritage and culture: 14% of interviews, +1.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Olympics and sports: 15% of interviews, +2.1 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Russia and Ukraine: 15% of interviews, -13.3 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Artificial intelligence: 16% of interviews, +15.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Why civil services: 16% of interviews, -2.9 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25US, Trump and tariffs: 17% of interviews, +21.2 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25District administration: 19% of interviews, +3.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Books and reading: 19% of interviews, +4.8 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25Women and gender: 23% of interviews, +5.7 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25China: 26% of interviews, +2.6 points from CSE 2021-22 to 2024-25ChinaWomen and genderUS, Trump and tariffsWhy civil servicesArtificial intelligenceRussia and UkraineFilms and OTTBangladeshCOVID and vaccinesSri Lanka
TopicGroupInterviews20212022202320242025TrendChange
China661 (26%)25%24%28%29%25%↑ +2.6
Women and gender577 (23%)17%22%21%28%22%↑ +5.7
Books and reading493 (19%)17%15%23%22%20%↑ +4.8
District administration474 (19%)17%16%19%20%21%↑ +3.6
US, Trump and tariffs446 (17%)7.0%8.7%11%32%26%↑ +21.2
Why civil services419 (16%)18%18%15%14%16%↓ -2.9
Artificial intelligence403 (16%)4.0%9.8%18%21%25%↑ +15.6
Russia and Ukraine396 (15%)29%19%11%14%7.5%↓ -13.3
Olympics and sports373 (15%)15%12%15%18%14%↑ +2.1
Heritage and culture364 (14%)14%12%16%14%15%↑ +1.3
Health359 (14%)14%13%14%13%17%↑ +1.9
Films and OTT355 (14%)11%11%14%17%16%↑ +5.3
Language and Hindi353 (14%)14%11%13%18%15%↑ +4.0
Bureaucracy and lateral entry335 (13%)14%13%12%13%14%steady
Media335 (13%)14%11%14%13%15%↑ +1.8
Infrastructure and railways326 (13%)14%13%12%11%14%↓ -1.5
Water304 (12%)15%11%13%8.9%13%↓ -2.4
Constitution277 (11%)11%13%9.7%10%8.9%↓ -2.8
Leadership276 (11%)8.1%11%14%9.6%12%↑ +1.2
Defence266 (10%)9.7%8.7%9.7%13%11%↑ +2.8
Pakistan262 (10%)9.4%11%9.7%9.1%11%steady
GST and taxation257 (10%)12%8.5%11%11%9.5%steady
Judiciary249 (9.7%)9.4%13%9.2%8.5%7.1%↓ -3.6
Cricket247 (9.6%)8.6%9.2%8.2%12%9.8%↑ +2.0
Budget and fiscal policy245 (9.6%)8.1%12%8.8%12%6.8%↓ -0.6

Share of each year's interviews with at least one question on the topic. Change compares CSE 2024 and 2025 with CSE 2021 and 2022, in percentage points. The early years come from different compilations, so treat small changes with care.

How a board builds a line of questioning

  • Most points get one question. On current affairs, 56% of points are a single question, 28% get two, and 16% get three or more.
  • Opinions draw a counter. After an opinion question, a counter-question follows 23% of the time.
  • Role-plays continue. After "As DM, what will you do?", a second role question follows 36% of the time and a counter 24%.
  • Questions are short. The median question is 9 words. One in five is five words or fewer.

Board styles

Share of each board's questions by source. Darker blue: more than the average.

Board
BoardQuestionsDAFStatic GS / OpinionCurrent AffairsHR / MotivationSituationalIce-breaker / Small TalkEthics / Philosophy
Raj Shukla (277 interviews)8,03741%34%15%5%3%1%1%
Dinesh Dasa (258 interviews)6,76144%31%11%6%4%2%1%
Sheel Vardhan Singh (229 interviews)6,68250%29%11%4%4%1%1%
R N Choubey (252 interviews)6,49026%46%15%5%3%4%1%
Sanjay Verma (223 interviews)6,45751%27%8%6%4%2%2%
B B Swain (214 interviews)6,18751%28%11%5%3%2%1%
Suman Sharma (222 interviews)6,05135%40%18%2%4%0%1%
M Sathiyavathy (191 interviews)5,41147%29%12%7%3%0%1%
Smita Nagaraj (163 interviews)4,40939%37%12%6%3%0%2%
Preeti Sudan (122 interviews)3,48447%33%10%5%4%0%1%
Manoj Soni (97 interviews)2,85344%33%10%6%4%2%1%
Sujata Chaturvedi (78 interviews)2,35436%37%16%5%3%2%2%
B B Vyas (78 interviews)2,21142%36%11%6%3%0%1%
T C A Ananth (57 interviews)1,67945%32%12%6%3%0%1%
Anuradha Prasad (48 interviews)1,48945%32%13%4%4%1%1%
Ajay Kumar (7 interviews)17556%26%5%9%3%0%1%

Who asks what

Share of each panel member's questions by source.

Asked by
Asked byQuestionsDAFStatic GS / OpinionCurrent AffairsHR / MotivationSituationalIce-breaker / Small TalkEthics / Philosophy
Chairperson16,60646%24%11%10%2%5%1%
Member 112,32245%34%12%4%4%0%1%
Member 212,61843%36%13%4%4%0%1%
Member 313,06642%36%13%4%4%0%1%
Member 412,60339%39%13%4%4%0%1%
Member 51,51235%42%13%4%4%0%1%