Enquiry Form

Enquiry Form

Geography

2020


1.What are the advantages of fertigationin agriculture?

  1. Controlling the alkalinity of irrigation water is possible.
  2. Efficient application of Rock Phosphate and all other phosphaticfertilizers is possible.
  3. Increased availability of nutrients to plants is possible.
  4. Reduction in the leaching of chemical nutrients is possible.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Answer: c


2.Consider the following minerals:

  • Bentonite
  • Chromite
  • Kyanite
  • Sillimanite
  • In India, which of the above is/are officially designated as major minerals?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 4 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 2, 3 and 4 only

    Answer: d


    3.With reference to Ocean Mean Temperature (OMT), which of the following statements is/are correct?

    1. OMT is measured up to a depth of 26°C isotherm which is 129 meters in the south-western Indian Ocean during January-March.
    2. OMT collected during January-March can be used in assessing whether the amount of rainfall in monsoon will be less or more than a certain long-term mean.


    Select the correct answer using the code given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2 only

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b


    4.With reference to chemical fertilizers in India, consider the following statements:

    1. At present, the retail price of chemical fertilizers is market-driven and not administered by the Government.
    2. Ammonia, which is an input of urea, is produced from natural gas.
    3. Sulphur, which is a raw material for phosphoric acid fertilizer, is a by-product of oil refineries.


    Select the correct answer using the code given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2 only

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b


    5.Siachen Glacier is situated to the

    (a) East of Aksai Chin

    (b) East of Leh

    (c) North of Gilgit

    (d) North of Nubra Valley

    Answer: d


    6.Consider the following statements:

    1. Jet streams occur in the Northern Hemisphere only.
    2. Only some cyclones develop an eye.
    3. The temperature inside the eye of a cyclone is nearly 10°C lesser than that of the surroundings.


    7.What is/are the advantage/advantages of zero tillage in agriculture?

    1. Sowing of wheat is possible without burning the residue of previous crop.
    2. Without the need for nursery of rice saplings, direct planting of paddy seeds in the wet soil is possible.
    3. Carbon sequestration in the soil is possible.

    Select the correct answer using the code given below:

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d


    8.With reference to pulse production in India, consider the following statements:

    1. Black gram can be cultivated as both kharif and rabicrop.
    2. Green-gram alone accounts for nearly half of pulse production.
    3. In the last three decades, while the production of kharifhas increased, the production of rabipulses has decreased.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 2 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: a


    9.“The crop is subtropical in nature, A hard frost in injurious to it. It requires at least 210 frost-free days and 50 to 100 centimetres of rainfall for its growth. A light well-drained soil capable of retaining moisture is ideally suited for the cultivation of the crop.” Which one of the following is that crop?

    (a) Cotton

    (b) Jute

    (c) Sugarcane

    (d) Tea

    Answer: a


    10.With reference to the current trends in the cultivation of sugarcane in India, consider the following statements:

    1. A substantial saving in seed material is made when ‘bud chip settleings’ are raised in a nursery and transplanted in the main field.
    2. If bad weather conditions prevail when setts are directly planted, single-budded setts have better survival as compared to large setts.
    3. Sugarcane can be cultivated using settlings prepared from tissue culture.


    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 1 and 4 only

    (d) 2, 3 and 4 only

    Answer: c


    11.In the context of India, which of the following is/are considered to be practice(s) of eco-friendly agriculture?

    1. Crop diversification
    2. Legume intensification
    3. Tensiometeruse
    4. Vertical farming


    Select the correct answer using the code given below:

    (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 4 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

    Answer: c


    12.Consider the following pairs:

    River Flows into

    1. Mekong - Andaman Sea
    2. Thames - Irish Sea
    3. Volga - Caspian Sea
    4. Zambezi - Indian Ocean

    Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 3 and 4 only

    (d 1, 2 and 4 only

    Answer: c

    2019

    1.On 21st June, the Sun

    (a) does not set below the horizon at the Arctic Circle

    (b) does not set below the horizon at Antarctic Circle

    (c) shines vertically overhead at noon on the Equator

    (d) shines vertically overhead at the Tropic of Capricorn

    Answer: A

    2.Consider the following pairs:

    Famous place River

    1.Pandharpur Chandrabhaga

    2.Tiruchirappalli Cauvery

    3.Hampi Malaprabha

    Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: A

    3. Consider the following States:

    1.Chhattisgarh

    2.Madhya Pradesh

    3.Maharashtra

    4.Odisha

    With reference to the States mentioned above, in terms of percentage of forest cover to the total area of State, which one of the following is the correct ascending order?

    (a) 2-3-1-4

    (b) 2-3-4-1

    (c) 3-2-4-1

    (d) 3-2-1-4

    Answer: C

    4.Consider the following pairs:Sea-Bordering Country

    1. Adriatic Sea Albania

    2. Black Sea Croatia

    3. Caspian Sea Kazakhstan

    4. Mediterranean Sea Morocco

    5. Red Sea Syria

    Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

    (a) 1, 2 and 4 only

    (b) 1, 3 and 4 only

    (c) 2 and 5 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

    Answer: B

    5. Consider the following pairs

    1. Bandarpunch Yamuna

    2. Bara Shigri Chenab

    3. Milam Mandakini

    4. Siachen Nubra

    5. Zemu Manas

    Which of the pairs correctly matched?

    (a) 1, 2 and 4

    (b) 1, 3 and 4

    (c) 2 and 5

    (d) 3 and 5

    Answer: A

    6. Why are dewdrops not formed on a cloudy night?

    (a) Clouds absorb the radiation released from the Earth’s surface.

    (b) Clouds reflect back the Earth’s radiation.

    (c) The Earth’s surface would have low temperature on cloudy nights.

    (d) Clouds deflect the blowing wind to ground level.

    Answer: B

    7. Consider the following statements about Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) in India:

    1.PVTGs reside in 18 States and one Union Territory.

    2.A stagnant or declining population is one of the criteria for determining PVTG status.

    3.There are 95 PVTGs officially notified in the country so far.

    4.Irular and Konda Reddi tribes are included in the list of PVTGs.

    Which of the statements given above are correct?

    (a) 1, 2 and 3

    (b) 2, 3 and 4

    (c) 1, 2 and 4

    (d) 1, 3 and 4

    Answer: C

    8. Consider the following statements:

    1.As per recent amendment to the Indian Forest Act, 1927, forest dwellers have the right to fell the bamboos grown on forest areas.

    2.As per the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, bamboo is a minor forest produce.

    3.The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 allows ownership of minor forest produce to forest dwellers.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: B

    9. With reference to the management of minor minerals in India, consider the following statements:

    1.Sand is a ‘minor mineral’ according to the prevailing law in the country.

    2.State Governments have the power to grant mining leases of minor minerals, but the powers regarding the formation of rules related to the grant of minor minerals lie with the Central Government.

    3.Stale Governments have the power to frame rules to prevent illegal mining of minor minerals.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 and 3 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: A

    10. With reference to the cultivation of Kharif crops in India in the last five years, consider the following statements:

    1.Area under rice cultivation is the highest.

    2.Area under the cultivation of jowar is more than that of oilseeds.

    3.Area of cotton cultivation is more than that of sugarcane.

    4.Area under sugarcane cultivation has steadily decreased.

    Which of the statements given above are correct?

    (a) 1 and 3 only

    (b) 2, 3 and 4 only

    (c) 2 and 4 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

    Answer: A

    11. Among the agricultural commodities imported by India, which one of the following accounts for the highest imports in terms of value in the last five years?

    (a) Spices

    (b) Fresh fruits

    (c) Pulses

    (d) Vegetable oils

    Answer: D

    12. The word ‘Denisovan’ is sometimes mentioned in media in reference to

    (a) fossils of a kind of dinosaurs

    (b) an early human species

    (c) a cave system found in North-East India

    (d) a geological period in the history of Indian subcontinent

    Answer: B

    2018


    1. With references to organic farming in India, consider the following statements:

    1. 'The National Programme for Organic Production' (NPOP) is operated under the guidelines and directions of the Union Ministry of Rural Development.
    2. 'The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority' (APEDA) functions as the Secretariat for the implementation of NPOP.
    3. Sikkim has become India's first fully organic State.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    2. Consider the following pairs:

    Regions sometimes          Country 
    mentioned in news

    1. Catalonia             —       Spain
    2. Crimea                —       Hungary
    3. Mindanao           —       Philippines
    4. Oromia                —       Nigeria

    Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

    (a) 1, 2 and 3

    (b) 3 and 4 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 2 and 4 only


    3. With reference to agricultural soils, consider the following statements:

    1. A high content of organic matter in soil drastically reduces its water holding capacity.
    2. Soil does not play any role in the sulphur cycle.
    3. Irrigation over a period of time can contribute to the salinization of some agricultural lands.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    4. With reference to solar power production in India, consider the following statements:

    1. India is the third largest in the world in the manufacture of silicon wafers used in photovoltaic units.
    2. The solar power tariffs are determined by the Solar Energy Corporation of India.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    5. As per the NSSO 70th Round "Situation Assessment Survey of Agricultural Households", consider the following statements:

    1. Rajasthan has the highest percentage share of agricultural households among its rural households.
    2. Out of the total agricultural households in the country, a little over 60 percent belong to OBCs.
    3. In Kerala, a little over 60 percent of agricultural households reported to have received maximum income from sources other than agricultural activities.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 2 and 3 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    6. Consider the following statements:

    1. In India, State Governments do not have the power to auction non-coal mines.
    2. Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand do not have gold mines.
    3. Rajasthan has iron ore mines.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 3 only


    7. Among the following cities, which one lies on a longitude closest to that of Delhi?

    (a) Bengaluru

    (b) Hyderabad

    (c) Nagpur

    (d) Pune


    8. Which one of the following is an artificial lake?

    (a) Kodaikanal (Tamil Nadu)

    (b) Kolleru (Andhra Pradesh)

    (c) Nainital (Uttarakhand)

    (d) Renuka (Himachal Pradesh)


    9. Consider the following statements:

    1. The Barren Island volcano is an active volcano located in the Indian territory.
    2. Barren Island lies about 140 km east of Great Nicobar.
    3. The last time the Barren Island volcano erupted was in 1991 and it has remained inactive since then.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3

    (c) 3 only

    (d) 1 and 3


    10. Consider the following statements:

    1. The Earth’s magnetic field has reversed every few hundred thousand years.
    2. When the Earth was created more than 4000 million years ago, there was 54% oxygen and no carbon dioxide.
    3. When living organisms orginated, they modified the early atmosphere of the Earth.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    2017


    11. The terms ‘Event Horizon’, ‘Singularity’, ‘String Theory’ and ‘Standard Model’ are sometimes seen in the news in the context of

    (a) Observation and understanding of the Universe

    (b) Study of the solar and the lunar eclipses

    (c) Placing satellites in the orbit of the Earth

    (d) Origin and evolution of living organisms on the Earth


    12. Which of the following practices can help in water conservation in agriculture?

    1. Reduced or zero tillage of the land
    2. Applying gypsum before irrigating the field
    3. Allowing crop residue to remain in the field

    Select the correct answer using the code given

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    13. Which of the following is geographically closest to Great Nicobar?

    (a) Sumatra

    (b) Borneo

    (c) Java

    (d) Sri Lanka


    14. If you travel by road from Kohima to Kottayam, what is the minimum number of States within India through which you can travel, including the origin and the destination?

    (a) 6

    (b) 7

    (c) 8

    (d) 9


    15. Consider the following statements:

    1. In India, the Himalayas are spread over five States only.
    2. Western Ghats are spread over five States only.
    3. Pulicat Lake is spread over two States only.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 2 and 3 only

    (d) 1 and 3 only


    16. With reference to 'Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD)' sometimes mentioned in the news while forecasting Indian monsoon, which of the following statements is/are correct?

    1. IOD phenomenon is characterised by a difference in sea surface temperature between tropical Western Indian Ocean and tropical Eastern Pacific Ocean.
    2. An IOD phenomenon can influence an EI Nino's impact on the monsoon.

    Select the correct answer using the code given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    17. At one of the places in India, if you stand on the seashore and watch the sea, you will find that the sea water recedes from the shore line a few kilometres and comes back to the shore, twice a day, and you can actually walk on the sea floor when the water recedes. This unique phenomenon is seen at

    (a) Bhavnagar

    (b) Bheemunipatnam

    (c) Chandipur

    (d) Nagapattinam


    18. Mediterranean Sea is a border of which of the following countries?

    1. Jordan
    2. Iraq
    3. Lebanon
    4. Syria

    Select the correct answer using the code given below:

    (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 3 and 4 only

    (d) 1, 3 and 4 only


    19. With reference to river teesta, consider the following statements

    1. The source of river Teesta is the same as that of Brahamputra but it flows through Sikkim
    2. River Rangeet originates in Sikkim and it is a tributary of river Teesta.
    3. River Teesta flows into Bay of Bengal on the border of India and Bangladesh.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 and 3 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    2016


    20. Why does the Government of India promote the use of 'Neem-coated Urea' in agriculture?

    (a) Release of Neem oil in the soil increases nitrogen fixation by the soil microorganisms

    (b) Neem coating slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil

    (c) Nitrous oxide, which is a greenhouse gas, is not at all released into atmosphere by crop fields

    (d) It is a combination of a 1,veedicide and a fertilizer for particular crops


    21. Which of the following is/are the advantage/advantages of practising drip irrigation?

    1. Reduction in weed
    2. Reduction in soil salinity
    3. Reduction in soil erosion

    Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) None of the above is an advantage of practising drip irrigation


    22. In which of the following regions of India are shale gas resources found?

    1. Cambay Basin
    2. Cauvery Basin
    3. Krishna-Godavari Basin

    Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 2 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    23. In India, the steel production industry requires the import of

    (a) Saltpetre

    (b) Rock phosphate

    (c) Coking coal

    (d) All of the above


    24. Which of the following is/are tributary/tributaries of Brahmaputra?

    1. Dibang
    2. Kameng
    3. Lohit

    Select the correct answer using the code given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    25. With reference to 'Red Sanders', sometimes seen in the news, consider the following statements:

    1. It is a tree species found in a part of South India.
    2. It is one of the most important trees in the tropical rain forest areas of South India.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    26. Consider the following pairs:

    Famous Place         Region

    1. Bodhagaya       :    Baghelkhand
    2. Khajuraho        :    Bundelkhand
    3. Shirdi               :     Vidarbha
    4. Nasik (Nashik)  :  Malwa
    5. Tirupati           :     Rayalaseema

    Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

    (a) 1, 2 and 4

    (b) 2, 3, 4 and 5

    (c) 2 and 5 only

    (d) 1, 3, 4 and 5


    2015


    27. Which one of the following countries of South-West Asia does not open out to the Mediterranean Sea?

    (a) Syria

    (b) Jordan

    (c) Lebanon

    (d) Israel


    28. “Each day is more or less the same, the morning is clear and bright with a sea breeze; as the Sun climbs high in the sky, heat mounts up, dark clouds form, then rain comes with thunder and lightning. But rain is soon over”. Which of the following regions is described in the above passage?

    (a) Savannah

    (b) Equatorial

    (c) Monsoon

    (d) Mediterranean


    29. In the South Atlantic and South-Eastern Pacific regions in tropical latitudes, cyclone does not originate. What is the reason?

    (a) Sea surface temperatures are low

    (b) Inter-Tropical Convergence Zone seldom occurs

    (c) Coriolis force is too weak

    (d) Absence of land in those regions


    30. What explains the eastward flow of the equatorial counter-current?

    (a) The Earth’s rotation on its axis

    (b) Convergence of the two equatorial currents

    (c) Difference in salinity of water

    (d) Occurrence of the belt of calm near the equator


    31. Tides occur in the oceans and seas due to which among the following

    1. Gravitational force of the Sun
    2. Gravitational force of the Moon
    3. Centrifugal force of the Earth

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    32. In the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation, an initiative of six countries, which of the following is/are not a participant/participants?

    1. Bangladesh
    2. Cambodia
    3. China
    4. Myanmar
    5. Thailand

    Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2, 3 and 4

    (c) 1 and 3

    (d) 1, 2 and 5


    33. Which one of the following pairs of States of India indicates the easternmost and westernmost State?

    (a) Assam and Rajasthan

    (b) Arunachal Pradesh and Rajasthan

    (c) Assam and Gujarat

    (d) Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat


    34. Consider the following pairs:

    Place of Pilgrimage            Location

    1. Srisailam                :       Nallamala Hills
    2. Omkareshwar        :       Satmala Hills
    3. Pushkar                  :      Mahadeo Hills

    Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    35. Consider the following rivers:

    1. Vamsadhara
    2. Indravati
    3. Pranahita
    4. Pennar

    Which of the above are tributaries of Godavari?

    (a) 1, 2 and 3

    (b) 2, 3 and 4

    (c) 1, 2 and 4

    (d) 2 and 3 only


    36. Which one of the following regions of India has a combination of mangrove forest, evergreen forest and deciduous forest?

    (a) North Coastal Andhra Pradesh

    (b) South-West Bengal

    (c) Southern Saurashtra

    (d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands


    37. Which one of the following National Parks has a climate that varies from tropical to subtropical, temperate and arcitc?

    (a) Khangchendzonga National Park

    (b) Nadadevi National Park

    (c) Neora Valley National Park

    (d) Namdapha National Park


    38. Consider the following States:

    1. Arunachal Pradesh
    2. Himachal Pradesh
    3. Mizoram

    In which of the above States do 'Tropical Wet Evergreen Forests' occur?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    39. Consider the following statements:

    1. The winds which blow between 30°N and 60°S latitude throughout the year are known as westerlies.
    2. The moist air masses that cause winter rains in North-Western region of India are part of westerlies.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    40. In India, in which one of the following types of forests is teak a dominant tree species?

    (a) Tropical moist deciduous forest

    (b) Tropical rain forest

    (c) Tropical thorn scrub forest

    (d) Temperate forest with grasslands


    41. Which one of the following regions of India has a combination of mangrove forest, evergreen forest and deciduous forest?

    (a) North Coastal Andhra Pradesh

    (b) South-West Bengal

    (c) Southern Saurashtra

    (d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands


    42. In India, the steel production industry requires the import of

    (a) saltpeter

    (b) rock phosphate

    (c) coking coal

    (d) All of the above


    43."Each day is more or less the same, the morning is clear and bright with a sea breeze; as the Sun climbs high in the sky, heat mounts up, dark clouds form, then rain comes with thunder and lightning. But rain is soon over." Which of the following regions is described in the above passage?

    (a) Savannah

    (b) Equatorial

    (c) Monsoon

    (d) Mediterranean


    44. Which one of the following is the national aquatic animal of India?

    (a) Saltwater crocodile

    (b) Olive ridley turtle

    (c) Gangetic dolphin

    (d) Gharial


    45. In a particular region in India, the local people train the roots of living tree into robust bridges across streams. As the time passes these bridges become stronger. These unique ‘Living Root Bridges’ are found in

    (a) Meghalaya

    (b) Himachal Pradesh

    (c) Jharkhand

    (d) Tamil Nadu


    2014


    46. Which of the following phenomena might have influenced the evolution of organisms?

    1. Continental drift
    2. Glacial cycles

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    47. In India, the problem of soil erosion is associated with which of the following?

    1. Terrace cultivation
    2. Deforestation
    3. Tropical climate

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    48. The seasonal reversal of winds is the typical characteristic of

    (a) Equatorial climate

    (b) Mediterranean climate

    (c) Monsoon climate

    (d) All of the above climates


    49. Consider the following statements:

    1. Maize can be used for the production of starch.
    2. Oil extracted from maize can be a feedstock for biodiesel.
    3. Alcoholic beverages can be produced by using maize.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 1 and 2 only

    (c) 2 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    50. What are the significances of a practical approach to sugarcane production known as 'Sustainable Sugarcane Initiative'?

    1. Seed cost is very low in this compared to the conventional method of cultivation.
    2. Drip irrigation can be practiced very effectively in this.
    3. There is no application of chemical inorganic fertilizers at all in this.
    4. The scope for intercropping is more in this compared to the conventional method of cultivation.

    Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 1 and 3 only

    (b) 1, 2 and 4 only

    (c) 2, 3 and 4 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


    51. Consider the following pairs

    Region                  Well-known for the production of
    1. Kinnaur        :    Areca nut
    2. Mewat          :    Mango
    3. Coromandel  :   Soya bean

    Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 1, 2 and 3

    (d) None


    52. Consider the following pairs:

    Programme/Project              Ministry

    1. Drought-Prone             :    Ministry of Agriculture Area Programme
    2. Desert Development    :    Ministry of Programme Environment and Forests
    3. National                       :    Ministry of Rural

    Watershed Development project Development for Rainfed Areas Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 1, 2 and 3

    (d) None


    53. Consider the following pairs:

    National Highway          Cities connected

    1. NH4                   :        Chennai and Hyderabad
    2. NH 6                  :        Mumbai and Kolkata
    3. NH 15                :        Ahmedabad and Jodhpur

    Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 1, 2 and 3

    (d) None


    54. What are the benefits of implementing the 'Integrated Watershed Development Programme'?

    1. Prevention of soil runoff
    2. Linking the country's perennial rivers with seasonal rivers
    3. Rainwater harvesting and recharge of groundwater table
    4. Regeneration of natural vegetation

    Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2, 3 and 4 only

    (c) 1, 3 and 4 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


    55. Which one of the following pairs of islands is separated from each other by the 'Ten Degree Channel'?

    (a) Andaman and Nicobar

    (b) Nicobar and Sumatra

    (c) Maldives and Lakshadweep

    (d) Sumatra and Java


    56. Consider the following pairs:

    1. Dampa Tiger Reserve       :   Mizoram
    2. Gumti Wildlife Sanctuary  :  Sikkim
    3. Saramati Park                  :   Nagaland

    Which of the above paris is/are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    57. Which of the following have coral reefs?

    1. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
    2. Gulf of Kachchh
    3. Gulf of Mannar
    4. Sunderbans

    Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

    (b) 2 and 4 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


    58. Consider the following rivers:

    1. Barak
    2. Lohit
    3. Subansiri

    Which of the above flows/flow through Arunachal Pradesh?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    59. Consider the following pairs:

    Hills                                   Region

    1. Cardamon Hills     :      Coromandel Coast
    2. Kaimur Hills         :       Konkan Coast
    3. Mahadeo Hills       :     Central India
    4. Mikir Hills             :       North-East India

    Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 and 2

    (b) 2 and 3

    (c) 3 and 4

    (d) 2 and 4


    60. If you travel through the Himalayas, you are likely to see which of the following plants naturally growing there?

    1. Oak
    2. Rhododendron
    3. Sandal wood

    Select the correct answer using the code given below:

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    61. In the context of food and nutritional security of India, enhancing the 'Seed Replacement Rates' of various crops helps in achieving the food production targets of the future. But what is/are the constraint/constraints in its wider/greater implementation?

    1. There is no National Seeds Policy in place.
    2. There is no participation of private sector seed companies in the supply of quality seeds of vegetables and planting materials of horticultural crops.
    3. There is a demand­supply gap regarding quality seeds in case of low value and high volume crops.

    Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 1 and 2

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 2 and 3

    (d) None


    62. Turkey is located between

    (a) Black Sea and Caspian Sea

    (b) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea

    (c) Gulf of Suez and Mediterranean Sea

    (d) Gulf of Aqaba and Dead Sea


    63. What is the correct sequence of occurrence of the following cities in South­East Asia as one proceeds from south to north?

    1. Bangkok
    2. Hanoi
    3. Jakarta
    4. Singapore

    Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 4­2­1­3

    (b) 3­2­4­1

    (c) 3­4­1­2

    (d) 4­3­2­1


    64. With reference to 'Changpa' community of India, consider the following statement:

    1. They live mainly in the State of Uttarakhand.
    2. They rear the Pashmina goats that yield a fine wool.
    3. They are kept in the category of Scheduled Tribes.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    65. Consider the following towns of India:

    1. Bhadrachalam
    2. Chanderi
    3. Kancheepuram
    4. Kamal

    Which of the above are famous for the production of traditional sarees/fabric?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1, 2 and 3

    (d) 1, 3 and 4


    2013


    66. Variations in the length of daytime and nighttime from season to season are due to

    (a) The earth’s rotation on its axis

    (b) The earth’s revolution round the sun in an elliptical manner

    (c) Latitudinal position of the place

    (d) Revolution of the earth on a titled axis


    67. On the planet earth, most of the freshwater exists as ice caps and glaciers. Out of the remaining freshwater, the largest proportion:

    (a) Is found in atmosphere as moisture and clouds

    (b) Is found in freshwater lakes and rivers

    (c) Exists as groundwater

    (d) Exists as soil moisture


    68. Consider the following

    1. Electromagnetic radiation
    2. Geothermal energy
    3. Gravitational force
    4. Plate movements
    5. Rotation of the earth
    6. Revolution of the earth

    Which of the above are responsible for bringing dynamic changes on the surface of the earth?

    (a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

    (b) 1, 3, 5 and 6 only

    (c) 2, 4, 5 and 6 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6


    69. Contour bunding is a method of soil conservation used in

    (a) Desert margins, liable to strong wind action

    (b) Low flat plains, close to stream courses, liable to flooding

    (c) Scrublands, liable to spread of weed growth

    (d) None of the above


    70. The annual range of temperature in the interior of the continents is high as compared to coastal areas. What is/are the reason(s)?

    1. Thermal difference between land and water
    2. Variation in altitude between continents and oceans
    3. Presence of strong winds in the interior
    4. Heavy rains in the interior as compared to coasts

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 1 and 2 only

    (c) 2 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


    71. During the thunderstorm, the thunder in the skies is produced by the

    1. meeting of cumulonimbus clouds in the sky
    2. lightning that separates the nimbus clouds
    3. violent upward movement of air and water particles

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3

    (c) 1 and 3

    (d) None of the above produces the thunder


    72. Which of the following statements regarding laterite soils of India are correct?

    1. They are generally red in colour,
    2. They are rich in nitrogen and potash.
    3. They are well-developed in Rajasthan and UP.
    4. Tapioca and cashew nuts grow well on these soils

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

    (a) 1, 2 and 3

    (b) 2, 3 and 4

    (c) 1 and 4

    (d) 2 and 3 only


    73. Consider the following crops:

    1. Cotton
    2. Groundnut
    3. Rice
    4. Wheat

    Which of these are Kharif crops?

    (a) 1 and 4

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1, 2 and 3

    (d) 2, 3 and 4


    74. With reference to the usefulness of the by-products of sugar industry which of the following statements is/are correct?

    1. Bagasse can be used as biomass fuel for the generation of energy.
    2. Molasses can be used as one of the feedstocks for the production of synthetic chemical fertilizers.
    3. Molasses can be used for the production of ethanol.

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    75. Which one among the following industries is the maximum consumer of water in India?

    (a) Engineering

    (b) Paper and pulp

    (c) Textiles

    (d) Thermal power


    76. Which of the following is/are the characteristic/characteristics of Indian coal?

    1. High ash content
    2. Low sulphur content
    3. Low ash fusion temperature

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    77. Consider the following statements:

    1. Natural gas occurs in the Gondwana belts.
    2. Mica occurs in abundance in Kodarma.
    3. Dharwars are famous for petroleum.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 and 2

    (b) 2 only

    (c) 2 and 3

    (d) None


    78. Consider the following pairs:

    National Park through the park          River Flowing

    1. Corbett National Park               :     Ganga
    2. Kaziranga National Park            :    Manas
    3. Silent Valley National Park        :    Kaveri

    Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 and 2

    (b) 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3

    (d) None


    79. The Narmada river flows to the west, while most other large peninsular rivers flow to the east. Why?

    1. It occupies a linear rift valley.
    2. It flows between the Vindhyas and the Satpuras.
    3. The land slopes to the west from Central India

    Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3

    (c) 1 and 3

    (d) None


    80. Consider the following pairs:

    1. Nokrek Biosphere reserve     :     Garo Hills
    2. (Loktak) Lake                          :     Barail Range
    3. Namdapha National Park      :     Dafla Hill

    Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1, 2 and 3

    (d) None


    81. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

    Geographical Region            Feature

    (a) Abyssinian Plateau    :   Arabia

    (b) Atlas Mountains        :   North­Western Africa

    (c) Guiana Highlands      :   South­Western Africa

    (d) Okavango Basin        :   Patagonia


    82. The most important fishing grounds of the world are found in the regions where

    (a) warm and cold atmospheric currents meet

    (b) rivers drain out large amounts of fresh water into the sea

    (c) warm and cold oceanic currents meet

    (d) continental shelf is undulating


    83. Which of the following is/are unique characteristic/characteristics of equatorial forests?

    1. Presence of tall, closely set trees with crowns forming a continuous canopy
    2. Coexistence of a large number of species
    3. Presence of numerous varieties of epiphytes

    Select the correct answer using the code given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    84. "Climate is extreme, rainfall is scanty and the people used to be nomadic herders."

    The above statement best describes which of the following regions?

    (a) African Savannah

    (b) Central Asian Steppe

    (c) North American Prairie

    (d) Siberian Tundra


    85. Consider the following pairs:

    Tribe                               State

    1. Limboo (Limbu)  :    Sikkim
    2. Karbi                    :    Himachal Pradesh
    3. Dongaria              :    Odisha
    4. Bonda                  :    Tamil Nadu

    Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

    (a) 1 and 3 only

    (b) 2 and 4 only

    (c) 1, 3 and 4 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


    2012


    86. Consider the following factors:

    1. Rotation of the Earth
    2. Air pressure and wind
    3. Density of ocean water
    4. Revolution of the earth

    Which of the above factors influence the ocean currents?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 1, 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 4 only

    (d) 2, 3 and 4 only


    87. Normally, the temperature decreases with the increase in height from the Earth’s surface, because

    1. the atmosphere can be heated upwards only from the Earth’s surface
    2. there is more moisture in the upper atmosphere
    3. the air is less dense in the upper atmosphere

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 2 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    88. The acidification of oceans is increasing. Why is this phenomenon a cause of concern?

    1. The growth and survival of calcareous phytoplankton will be adversely affected.
    2. The growth and survival of coral reefs will be adversely affected.
    3. The survival of some animals that have phytoplanktonic larvae will be adversely affected.
    4. The cloud seeding and formation of clouds will be adversely affected.

    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


    89. A person stood alone in a desert on a dark night and wanted to reach his village which was situated 5 km east of the point where he was standing. He had no instruments to find the direction, but he located the polestar. The most convenient way now to reach his village is to walk in the

    (a) direction facing the polestar

    (b) direction opposite to the polestar

    (c) direction keeping the polestar to his left

    (d) direction keeping the polestar to his right


    90. Which one of the following is the characteristics climate of the Tropical Savannah Region?

    (a) Rainfall throughout the year

    (b) Rainfall in winter only

    (c) An extremely short dry season

    (d) A definite dry and wet season


    91. Which of the following is the chief characteristic of 'mixed farming'?

    (a) Cultivation of both cash crops and food crops

    (b) Cultivation of two or more crops in the same field

    (c) Rearing of animals and cultivation of crops together

    (d) None of the above


    92. Consider the following crops of India:

    1. Groundnut
    2. Sesamum
    3. Pearl millet

    Which of the above is/are predominantly rainfed crop/crops?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    93. Consider the following crops of India:

    1. Cowpea
    2. Green gram
    3. Pigeon pea

    Which of the above is/are used as pulse, fodder and green manure?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    94. A particular State in India has the following characteristics:

    1. It is located on the same latitude which passes through northern Rajasthan.
    2. It has over 80% of its area under forest cover.
    3. Over 12% of forest cover constituted Protected Area Network in this State.

    Which one among the following States has all the above characteristics?

    (a) Arunachal Pradesh

    (b) Assam

    (c) Himachal Pradesh

    (d) Uttarakhand


    95. When you travel in Himalayas, you will see the following:

    1. Deep gorges
    2. U-turn river courses
    3. Parallel mountain ranges
    4. Steep gradients causing land-sliding

    Which of the above can be said to be the evidence for Himalayas being young fold mountains?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 1, 2 and 4 only

    (c) 3 and 4 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


    96. Consider the following statements:

    1. The duration of the monsoon decreases from southern India to northern India.
    2. The amount of annual rainfall in the northern plains of India decreases from east to west.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    2011


    97. Which one of the following is not a site for in-situ method of conservation of flora?

    (a) Biosphere Reserve

    (b) Botanical Garden

    (c) National Park

    (d) Wildlife Sanctuary


    98. Two important rivers- one with its sources in Jharkhand (and Know by a different name in Odish(a), and another, with its source in Odisha- merge at a place only a short distance from the coast of Bay of Bengal before flowing into the sea. This is an important site of wildlife and biodiversity and a protected area. Which one of the following could be this?

    (a) Bhitarkanika

    (b) Chandipur-on-sea

    (c) Gopalpur-on-sea

    (d) Simlipal


    99. The Himalayan Range is very rich in species diversity. Which one among the following is the most appropriate reason for this phenomenon?

    (a) It has a high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative growth

    (b) It is a confluence of different biogeographical zones

    (c) Exotic and invasive species have not been introduced in this region

    (d) It has less human interference


    100. A state in India has the following characteristics:

    1. Its northern part is arid and semi-arid.
    2. Its central part produces cotton.
    3. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops.

    Which one of the following states has all of the above characteristics?

    (a) Andhra Pradesh

    (b) Gujarat

    (c) Karnataka

    (d) Tamil Nadu


    101. The 2004 Tsunami made people realize that mangroves can serve as a reliable safety hedge[44] against coastal calamities. How do mangroves function as a safety hedge?

    (a) The mangrove swamps separate the human settlements from the sea by a wide zone in which people neither live nor venture out.

    (b) The mangroves provide both food and medicines which people are in need of after any natural disaster.

    (c) The mangrove trees are tall with dense canopies and serve as an excellent shelter during a cyclone or Tsunami.

    (d) The mangrove trees do not get uprooted by storms and tides because of their extensive roots.


    102. La Nina is suspected to have caused recent floods in Australia. How is La Nina different from EI Nino?

    1. La Nina is characterized by un­usually cold ocean temperature in equatorial Indian ocean whereas EI Nino is characterized by unusually warm ocean temperature in the equatorial pacific ocean.
    2. EI Nino has adverse effect on south­west monsoon of India, but La Nina has no effect on monsoon climate.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    103. Between India and east Asia, the navigation­time and distance can be greatly reduced by which of the following?

    1. Deepening the Malacca straits between Malaysia and Indonesia.
    2. Opening a new canal across the kra isthmus between the gulf of Siam and Andaman sea.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    104. Among the following States, which one has the most suitable climatic conditions for the cultivation of a large variety of orchids with minimum cost of production, and can develop an export oriented industry in this field?

    (a) Andhra Pradesh

    (b) Arunachal Pradesh

    (c) Madhya Pradesh

    (d) Uttar Pradesh


    105. India is regarded as a country with “Demographic Dividend’’. This is due to–

    (a) Its high population in the age group below 15 years.

    (b) Its high population in the age group of 15­64 years.

    (c) Its high population in the age group above 65 years.

    (d) Its high total population.


    106. The lower Gangetic plain is characterised by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the folloWing pairs of crops is most suitable for this region?

    (a) Paddy and Cotton

    (b) Wheat and Jute

    (c) Paddy and Jute

    (d) Wheat and cotton


    107. With reference to micro-irrigation, which of the following statements is/are correct?

    1. Fertilizer/nutrient loss can be reduced.
    2. It is the only means of irrigation in dry land farming.
    3. In some areas of farming, receding of ground water table can be checked.

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    108. Salinization occurs when the irrigation water accumulated in the soil evaporates, leaving behind salts and minerals. What are the effects of salinization on the irrigated land?

    (a) It greatly increases the crop production

    (b) It makes some soils impermeable

    (c) It raises the water table

    (d) It fills the air spaces in the soil with water


    109. What is the difference between asteroids and comets?

    1. Asteroids are small rocky planetoids, while comets are formed of frozen gases held together by rocky and metallic material.
    2. Asteroids are found mostly between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars, while comets are found mostly between Venus and Mercury.
    3. Comets show a perceptible glowing tail, while asteroids do not.

    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 1 and 3 only

    (c) 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3


    110. Westerlies in southern hemisphere are stronger and persistent than in northern hemisphere. Why?

    1. Southern hemisphere has less landmass as compared to northern hemisphere.
    2. Coriolis force is higher in southern hemisphere as compared to northern hemisphere

    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    111. A layer in the Earth’s atmosphere called Ionosphere facilitates radio communication. Why?

    1. The presence of ozone causes the reflection of radio waves to Earth.
    2. Radio waves have a very long wavelength.

    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    112. What could be the main reason(s) for the formation of African and Eurasian desert belt?

    1. It is located in the sub-tropical high pressure cells.
    2. It is under the influence of warm ocean currents.

    Which of the statement(s) give above is/are correct in this context?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    113. The jet aircrafts fly very easily and smoothly in the lower stratosphere. What could be the appropriate explanation?

    1. There are no clouds or water vapour in the lower stratosphere.
    2. There are no vertical winds in the lower stratosphere.

    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct in this context?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2


    114. The Brahmaputra, Irrawaddy and Mekong rivers originate in Tibet narrow and parallel mountain ranges in their upper reaches. Of these rivers, Brahmaputra makes a “U” turn in its course to flow into India. This “U” turn is due to?

    (a) Uplift of folded Himalayan series.

    (b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas.

    (c) Geo­tectonic disturbance in the tertiary folded mountain chains.

    (d) Both (a) and (b) above